Ardilistry

Fieldnotes

Taking the advice of previous Stoners, I changed into wellies and tramped across boggy marshland taking the SW edge of the knoll as a bearing.
The stone circle is c. 20 yards SW from the knoll however it is difficult to spot as all 4 stones are less than 1ft high.
Canmore ID 38005 (go to Links) states that Ardilistry is "a probable 'four-poster'".
Given the diminutive nature of Ardilistry Four Poster there is greater satisfaction in having found it than having seen it.
PS I investigated a suspicious gap in the knoll to the NE. I found a narrow channel lined with stones and a mysterious stone structure. It is not listed as a cairn so I would be interested in other Stoners opinions.