Loughanleagh

Folklore

The name Loughanleagh is derived from the Irish language Lough an Leighis – the lake of the cures. Immediately west of this panel there was a small lake until fairly recent times. Sadly, it has since dried up and is surrounded with forest. Reputedly, this lake had healing waters and mud, a tradition that dates back to pre-christian times. It may have been a sacred Celtic pool and in later times was regarded as being a potent cure for scurvy and skin diseases.

Ancient folklore dictates that there was a Cailleach (a goddess) who dropped stones out of her apron that form the cairns on the mountain. Apparently, she was a ferocious being who could take on the appearance of a beautiful maiden. In one infamous encounter it was said that St. Patrick struck and killed the Cailleach.

Yet another story has it that the mountain was home to a resident hare who had a big red eye. The hare of Loughanleagh could leap into the lake and return to the otherworld. Hares are today common around the area.

From the Coillte notice board.