Dun an Sticir

Broch

Dun An Sticir was near the top of the list for visiting. A stunning site with stunning surrounds.

From the B983 follow the path to the first causeway, onto a wee island, a second causeway to the island of Loch Sticir and then a superb causeway heading north to the site. Another causeway or stepping stones leads to the eastern shore. Looking at the maps on Canmore it looks like a space ship more commonly found on Star Trek.

Galleried dun or broch, it doesn't really matter as the remnants are stunning, a testament to the building skills of the Iron Age stone masons. There is far to much going on here for me to describe, check the Canmore link below. What a vibe there is here, a sort of elation for me. Maybe for MacDonalds the excitement might not be so great, but for Murrays like me, no problem :-)

A superb end to a very long day which had started at 4.30am, my legs were done, no idea how far I'd walked but I knew I was in need of a few drams.

Comments (2)

What an absolute beauty of a site - and still so much structure to see. LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
5th November 2019ce
Hi Les, I think there are a few more I need to see, I'll be going back there as well. Sticir is almost unbelievable! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy