Baur South

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

This was confusing. So there are 3 wedge tombs in Baur South townland, one of which is recorded as Cl. 26 in the Survey of the Megalithic Tombs of Ireland, and there is one wedge tomb in Baur North townland, recorded as Cl 25.

The tomb with the co-ordinates of the main site here is one of those that is unrecorded in the Survey. It's the tomb that was visited by Carl, and by myself. I've uploaded two not-very good shots of it.

The tomb depicted here by Bogman, CianMcLiam and Megaman is Cl. 26., the tomb with a mini-tomb within its chamber. I didn't make it to that one today, but I did make it to the small, ruined one that is at the bottom of the farmtrack that Carl mentions in his fieldnotes.

Baur North, which I've seen mistaken for the barn-side tomb, can also wait for another day.
Edited 31st July 2020ce