Loch Rimsdale

Multiple Stone Rows / Avenue

Fieldnotes

23/05/2019 – Lets start this by saying one thing – Multiple stone rows are brilliant. Look where these are on the map! Right bang in the centre of the middle of nowhere. I just had to visit. 14 or so miles in the rain there and back. Maybe we are all a little odd for going to sites like this. It’s good to be odd a little I think. Hello to my fellow oddities :-)

We were going to start at Rosal but there was logging going on so we parked a little SE at the start of the track off the B871 near the corner of the forest marked on the OS map (NC 7021 4141). From there it was up over Beinn Rosail to the kerb cairn on Meall a' Choire Bhuidhe. Raining and a bit rubbish underfoot. To visit the kerb cairn there’s a deer fence and trees to contend with (I’ve grumped about this elsewhere). From here we made for the track to the south at NC 6943 3778. I was really tired today and the damp wasn’t helping my mood. The stone rows still looked a long way off on the map but from now on it was track most of the way so after a couple of Jammie Dodgers for power we headed SE.

It’s a pretty straight forward enough walk from here. Just keep on the track until you hit the ride heading SW at NC 7189 3516. Straight up along that and it takes you to the big clearing which has the rows in it.

42 stones in 4 rows counted in 1975. The ground is slowly eating them up. We could only find 9 or 10. The big 4 terminal stones are still showing well. I use the word big in relation to the other stones. They are all pretty small. I’d say none over 0.5m. Such a great site though. Prehistory mini mysteries.

There’s a probable standing stone to NW too.

We sat and had our butties and a brew. Tired, wet but very happy. It was now just a matter of a trigpoint and another hill top to find and then it was back to the track and the start via the excellent Clach an Righ stone circle.

One big lovely walk in rainy Sutherland.
thelonious Posted by thelonious