Anloo (NM 45012 Liesakkers)

Round Cairn

Visited: April 18, 2019

National Monument 45012

Located just within the boundary of woodland east of the village of Anloo, Liesakkers is a rather unremarkable grave mound, at most reaching a metre in height (red marker on map).
It has clearly been neglected for a long time as it is overgrown with saplings.

Access is straightforward. Just follow Molenberg, the obvious road with a right-angle bend in it to the edge of the woodland, where a rough path follows the tree line. Then it's just a matter of following the edge of the cultivated area until you reach the corner of the woodland. The mound is just a few metres into the trees.

Note
There are grave mounds in several different locations in this area of woodland (the Evertsbos), each identifiable by virtue of its National Monument number.