Tor of Craigoch

Fieldnotes

The Tor of Craigoch hillfort has been occupied by the Agnew Monument. Aside from the rounded hill it is difficult to find any traces of a hillfort. The view is dominated by the Agnew Monument built in 1850 in memory of Sir Andrew Agnew MP, who died the previous year.
Canmore ID 60830 (go to Links) gives extensive details of the fort and contains several good aerial photos.

Comments (6)

Hi Mark, have been meaning to upload my pix and fieldnotes... there is a fair bit left, certainly on the W, S and E sides. but you've really got to go burrowing in the rhodos and whins etc. The key fort of the North Rhinns. I think the entrance was on the E - Loch Ryan - side. spencer Posted by spencer
3rd April 2019ce
PS if you go back thataway get to Kemp's Graves down the road in springtime...I've only got my autumn pix up at the mo but a lovely place to be. spencer Posted by spencer
3rd April 2019ce
Kemp's Graves is on my list but i'm laid up with a broken hip at the moment hence my leisurely trawl through my archives. PS I would be interested in your opinion on my Corner Quoit pics. Posted by markj99
3rd April 2019ce
Not good about your hip Mark. Hope you're on the mend soon enough.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
3rd April 2019ce
It’s been 5 weeks since the op so I’m walking now. I will get back to the stones slowly but surely. Posted by markj99
3rd April 2019ce
My girlfriend had to have a new hip after a bike prang last Oct so I know you must be having a painful time...vibes spencer Posted by spencer