Little Hill

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

12/05/2018 - Good parking at the bend on the minor road just before Boddomend (NJ 5492 0013). Nice track leads north towards Little Hill. After about half a mile or so we passed a biggish borrow pit on our right, then took the next track after that which led to the top of hill. From the top (which had a trace of what might be a cairn) it was an easy stroll east to the enclosure. Not a bad time of year to visit as the bracken hasn't started to grow back yet.

Interesting enclosure. I'd love to know what it was used for and when. It's location is lovely with grand views out across the countryside.

Fine place for a stroll on a sunny day. You can extend the walk with a visit to Mortlich to the NW as well if you have the time.

Easy access with no fence problems.
thelonious Posted by thelonious