Tulach Buaile Assery

Fieldnotes

01/08/2016 - Described on Canmore as a 'turf-covered long horned cairn of the Orkney-Cromarty group, with a Camster-type chamber.' This cairn really is a good one. Over 200ft long with the east side looking to be intact. Small entrance to a passage on the cairn but looked too small and dangerous to go in. Setting is just great, looking over Loch Calder. A real favourite. This and the nearby Torr Ban Na Gruagaich chambered cairn are well worth a visit. Access wise we followed the shoreline of the loch from the south and then headed into the forest west to Broubster stone setting. thelonious Posted by thelonious