Carinish

Fieldnotes

Avebury, Long Meg and her daughters, the Leys of Marlee, all have something in common with this on the far edge of no where mostly ruined stone circle, no? well it's a stone circle you can drive through, and for that reason alone makes this for me at least, a must see site, and as a further incentive there's a very decent Hebridean passage grave just five to ten minute walk away.
There's a little layby with room for one right next to the circle or a larger one a bit further down the road, which is where you'd park for the long cairn, if you knew it was there first.
There are at least seven circle stones still to be seen, in 1928 there was sixteen , so it has suffered somewhat, which made me want to come here even more, feeling sorry for it and cheering on the underdog and all that.
One stone at least survives on the south side of the road, and another six are on the north side, all the stones are very white.
A telegraph pole is too close to the stones but it at least is something to watch for on this sometimes featureless island road.
Eaval is the highest point on Benbecula, and North Uist too for that point, it is close and dominates the horizon east from here.
A high fence cuts off the circle from the long cairn but that was the route I took, me the lad and two dogs, what a dummy, theres a stile and a path up the road. Oh well I'll know for next time, he looks wistfully to nowhere.