Tarbert

Directions:
Once off the ferry head north along the only road on the island - A846. You will eventually come to Tarbert and a turning to the east with a large sign informing you this is a private road! Although you may not be able to drive down the road you can of course walk down it!

This large 2m+ standing stone is next to the turning in a field of sheep. Accessed via the usual field gate. The stone is covered with 'hairy' lichen and stands on an obvious low mound. There are lovely views out over Tarbert Bay.

A short distance along the 'private road' can be seen the old cemetery. Unfortunately I didn't have time to explore this. I did however see several deer - the only ones we saw on our visit to the beautiful island of Jura.

Comments (2)

Is this the cross-incised stone? "Carragh Chaluim Bhain" AKA Callum's Stone? They reckon it is connected with St Columba.
If you want to see a lot of deer on Jura take the little turn at Ardlussa and the wee road down to Lussagiven. As well as tripping over the deer, you'll find the famous Lussa Woods occupation site (a lot of finds displayed in the Craighouse Hotel Bar) and an ancient cemetery and chapel.
Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger
No, that is the stone near the cemetery - the one I didn't get to see. Posted by CARL