Devil's Quoit (Sampson)

Fieldnotes

Visited 17th April 2003: This stone is in a field of lush pasture, so I decide to exercise my right to roam (somewhat prematurely) and take a closer look. The field is a lot bigger than it looks, and the stone is lot further away from the road than I expected. I'd anticipated a short jog, but the journey turned out to be quite a run (with a commando style roll in the middle to get under an electric fence).

I realised why I'd misjudged the distances when I eventually stood next to the stone. It's really rather large (none of the photos I took convey the real size of it). I remember thinking that it wouldn't look out of place at Avebury. A short run back to the car, and we headed off to the next Devil's Quoit, trying to beat the sunset.