Cheddar Gorge and Gough's Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Details of Great Oons Hole on Pastscape

[ST 4675 5393] GREAT OONS HOLE [G.T.]. (1) 300' above the road, an open hole. Ransacked, with no record of finds: but Upper pa. flints which may have come from this site, including a flint knife hafted to a bone handle, are in the Weston-super-Mare Museum. It also contains iron and bronze buckles, E.I.A. pottery and bone spindle whorls. (2-4) The entrance to Great Oons hole is at ST 4679 5393. Positioned at 1:2500. (5) Additional reference. (6) Natural cave, with modifications, used as operational base.Great Oone's Cave - among trees on left bank at head of slope, 160 feet above coach park beside Cooper's Hole which is 200 yards up Cheddar Gorge from Gough's Cave on left bank at road level. (7)
Edited 3rd April 2016ce