Jarlshof

Fieldnotes

Discovered in 1905 when a tremendous storm uncovered parts of the village. Up until such time the only thing of note on the peninsula was the 17th century manor house.

The remains of many civilisations which inhabited the site have been found there, Picts and Vikings to name but a few.

The site is a wonderful place to look around but alas a lot of the clues that could have been present during the initial excavation were lost due to the innocent naievity of the archaeologists all those years ago.

Luckily a very similar site is at this moment being excavated not to far away at Old Scatness, this new site should help fill in the blanks about Jarlshof.
notjamesbond Posted by notjamesbond