The Longstone (Exmoor)

Details of Longstone on Pastscape

(SS 70514307) Long Stone (NR) A standing stone known as the Longstone 9ft high, 2ft2in wide and 7in thick. No change; classified as Bronze Age by Grinsell.
Published survey 1:2500 correct. (3)
SS 70514307 Longstone, A Standing Stone situated on a flat topped ridge of rough grassland and heather at about 465m OD. It is a tall slatey slab 3m high, 1.2m wide and 0.25m thick at its base. It is orientated NE/SW and an OS bench mark has been cut on its SE side. There is a `trigger' stone 0.7m high, 0.5m high and 0.15m thick, set against its SE side. It stands in an erosion hollow 3m in diameter and 0.3m maximum depth (4).
SS 7051443072. `Long Stone' a prehistoric standing stone as described by authority 4. It is shown on Donn's Map (a) of 1765 but incorrectly positioned on the Somerset side of the County Boundary. The monument is Scheduled: Devon 204, entitled Chapman Longstone (b). Published Surveyed 1:2500 correct.
(Note: Part of the SMR (c) entry for this site is incorrect. Long Stone is not "set in a quadrilateral formed of smaller stones"; the reference to "Plate 3" does not apply to Long Stone; and the barrow referred to is not `Long Stone Barrow'. There appears to have been some confusion in the recording with NMR site SS 64 SE 2). (5)