Croydon Hill Cairn

etails of cairn on Pastscape

SS 97174016. Dunster 1. Round barrow on Croydon Hill at Bats Castle, visited by Grinsell 8th June 1969 when under heath. It is apparently a modern stone heap 11 paces diameter, 3 ft high, but may be on the site of a sepulchral cairn. A mound is shown here on the OS 1" first edition 1809. It is on or near the Luxborough Boundary. (Cairn and human remains found 'hereabouts Bats Castle' before 1840. - See SS 94 SE 41 - Identified with SS 94 SE 17, but ?possibly from
this site.) (1 & 2)
The remains of a substantial Bronze Age burial cairn lie on the summit of Croyden Hill at SS 9720 4007. The monument comprises a circular stony mound 14.8m in diameter. The centre of the mound has been disturbed and a shelter 4.3 x 3.5m with an entrance to the north has been constructed from mound material. Much of the northern sector has been quarried away, and the surrounding area shows evidence of stone extraction in the form of pits. The cairn lies in an area of dense coniferous plantation (3).
The cairn is clearly marked on the 25" 1st edition map, and is just to the south of the parish boundary, on the summit of Croydon Hill (4). The grid reference given by Grinsell (1) refers to the area of stone extraction some 80m to the north which, unlike the cairn, is marked on the 6" 1st edition map.