Brightworthy Barrows

Details of barrows on Pastscape

A group of three barrows, only two of which survive as visible earthworks. The third was destroyed in 1913 to provide stone for road building. The easternmost barrow survives as an earth and stone rim about 0.5 metres high with an average width of 6 metres. An irregularly shaped mound lies within the rim. This mound has a maximum diameter of 12.5 metres and stands 1.4 metres high. It is topped by an OS triangulation pillar. The rim is surrounded by an outer ditch which is visible on the south eastern side as a shallow depression. The second barrow lies to the west and is visible as a slight ring bank 4.2 metres wide, up to 0.75 metres high and with a maximum overall diameter of 19 metres. This encloses an uneven, slightly raised area of ground which represents the remains of the bowl barrow mound.