Kilbeg

Bullaun Stone

From the SMR at archaeology.ie:

Description: Situated on a gentle NNW-facing slope above a steeper valley slope to the NW. Two bullaun stones- (1) Large flat-topped earthfast boulder (dims. 2.55m x 1.30m; T 0.47m) with six basins in the upper surface [WI010-012----]. (2) The other stone (dims 0.8m x 0.75m), situated 19m to the NE, has a single basin [WI010-012001-].

The above description is derived from the published 'Archaeological Inventory of County Wicklow' (Dublin: Stationery Office, 1997). In certain instances the entries have been revised and updated in the light of recent research.