Dun Borve (Greshornish)

Broch

Visited: May 12, 2014

Dun Borve, Greshornish, the remains of a broch, stands prominently behind the buildings of the Skye Camping and Caravanning Club site at Borve on Loch Greshornish, as a grassy mound visible from the main road.

I was standing within 50 metres of this site, on the access road to the campsite, when an employee informed me that this was 'private property'. I informed same that there was no question of the road being private property and that I was perfectly entitled to use it under 'Freedom to Roam Legislation'. She didn't seem impressed and I retreated to the main road and circumnavigated their property southwards to gain the coastline.

The broch is defended by rocky slopes through which it is easy to weave a way to the grassy summit. All that remains to be seen is a fairly small but well-defined grass-covered saucer on the summit, outlined by the completely grass-overgrown stumps of the broch's walling courses.

Comments (1)

Good for you Les. Perhaps the more people who quote 'Freedom to Roam' at these people they may eventually start to take some notice? Posted by CARL