Dun Borve, Cuidrach

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: May 12, 2014

Dun Borve, Cuidreach stands on a rocky outcrop above Cuidreach House, on the western shore of Loch Snizort, and about four road kilometres south of Uig. There's not a great deal to see here: just a level grassy summit some 30 metres in length. But what views!

Motoring north in the direction of Uig, approximately two kilometres after the village of Kingsburgh, follow a sign to the left indicating Cuidrach (but not the road to Lower Cuidrach, which you encounter a few hundred metres earlier). The dun sits on a prominent rocky outcrop to the right of the final bend as you approach the community of Cuidrach.