Stillorgan Park

Cist (Destroyed)

Fieldnotes

I don't know what I expected to find here today, but you always live in hope at this game. Well, there ain't no cist here no more, and even though it may seem like a wasted journey, it wasn't entirely: I got to see (or rather stop and see as I've 'seen' it many times) Edward Lovett Pearce's monstrous 1727 obelisk. I wondered if the stones of the cist ended up in the structure of a renovated base, but no, the crude base is part of the original (see http://archiseek.com/2012/1727-obelisk-newtown-park-stillorgan-co-dublin/#.UnGUHI3eoy4 for a contemporary painting).

There is an excavation report that I'd like to get my hands on, when I can stump up the 50 blips (see miscellaneous below).
Edited 31st October 2013ce