Liveras

Directions:
Travelling north along the A87 you come to Broadford. Nearly opposite the turn off (left) for the B8083 there is a minor road on the right. Turn here and the Chambered Cairn is right next to a house (on the left).

The Chambered Cairn is a large mound covered in trees, brambles and long grass.
It is right next to a house and I would guess permission for a closer look my be sought there? I didn’t bother as it would have been a battle to get through the brambles and I doubt you would have seen much anyway? I wonder if the capstone is still there?

Canmore states:
‘A Hebridean type chambered cairn, heavily robbed, although it is still a large, steep-sided, grass-covered mound bearing trees. It measures 77ft by 13ft in height. The capstone of the chamber, said to have been broken in 1832, still leans against the base of the mound on the N side. It is 8ft long, 5ft wide and 1ft thick’. 1972.

p.s - no ice cream I am afraid TSC :(