Kilvaxter

Souterrain

This is a great site to visit and access couldn’t be easier.
Park in the car park (complete with info board) and a short walk brings you to the Souterrain.
Next to the Souterrain is a sign which states this is the site of a roundhouse but to be honest if the sign didn’t tell you, you wouldn’t know it was there!

Dafydd and Sophie joined me whilst Karen opted to stay in the car. There was only one hard hat at the entrance (no torch) which I gave to Dafydd. Sophie was short enough not to need it and I guess I don’t matter – despite hitting my head a few times! The children went ahead of me as they had the two head lights while I grouped in the dark behind them.

A short distance in we were met by a large puddle which Sophie happily splashed through (she had Peppa Pig wellies on) but Dafydd had to turn back as he didn’t. I now used Dafydd’s light and squelched through the puddle/mud.

This is an excellent Souterrain to explore and despite the obviously reconstructed bits, and the small window inserted at the far end, it shows off the builders skills to good affect.
There is a small side chamber on the left hand at the beginning of the passageway.
The information board states the Souterrain is 17m long x 1.5m high.

As we exited a man was waiting to go in and I offered him Dafydd’s light so he could have a look around himself. This involved Dafydd instructing the man on what he should and shouldn’t do when entering the Souterrain. The man nodded patiently and thanked him for the advice!

This is an excellent place to visit and I would say is a ‘must see’ when on Skye.