Dun Grugaig

Broch

Visited 26.7.13

We parked at the farm and noticed a hand made sign stating that the Broch was a 1km walk up a track. Karen stayed in the car while I, Dafydd and Sophie headed towards our goal. Sophie enjoyed herself splashing in the puddles and chasing the sheep whilst Dafydd was taking notice of the various items of farm machinery.

The track was fairly level but a bit rough. Low clouds hung over the mountains in this picturesque valley. The river gurgled away making its way to the sea in Glenelg Bay.
It was a very atmospheric walk, something Scotland excels in – no wonder I love this country so much.

As has been said, the Broch is in not as good condition as its more famous counterparts but is still worth the small amount of effort required.

The walk also takes in some wonderful scenery.