Uffington White Horse

Hill Figure

Fieldnotes

Twice I've been to the Uffington White Horse(http://www.wansdyke21.org.uk/wansdyke/wanvisit92.htm), and I will go back some more, I can tell you that! The steep valley below is called a coombe, and I've no doubt that there is a reason for Dragon Hill to be the best place to view it. Does that make the 'Horse' a dragon? Who knowns! That small hillock is dedicated to St Michael (who slew a dragon), so many say it does. Whatever, the site has everything for all kinds of theories. It's on the Ridgeway, which may have been guarded by the hillfort. It may have been a border-marker of the Celtic Atrebates tribe. It may even have been a monument to King Alfred beating the Danes around here...

Vortigern Posted by Vortigern