Giant's Quoiting Stone

Visited 5th March 2012

A very urban standing stone, this menhir must stand a good 10' tall. We passed it as we were heading down the A31 on our way to Castletown. I was a bit taken aback by the size of it, and how closely it stood across from the houses on Beach Road in Port St. Mary.

Parking in a small residential cul-de sac opposite the site we spotted two gates into the field, one of which, in the corner of the field between the A31/A5 junction, stood wide open, invitingly beckoning us into the field.

This huge stone is lovely, we sheltered in the lea of it from the unrelentingly bitter wind that seems to have blown incessantly across Man since we arrived.

It was nice to take a bit of time to stand with the stone, the huge empty field streching off before us. I was possibly expecting some curtain twitching from across the road, but either everyone was out or else they are just unperturbed by a couple of old hippy stonehuggers. The dark band on the stone described by Kammer had faded down to be barely noticable, but since the stone's beard of moss only seemed to cling to its upper half I'm sure cattle still enjoy using the stone to scratch their itches.

One of the finest standing stones on Man, nicely accessible, it's a lovely stone, and we didn't feel unwelcome entering the field. This one is a must visit if you are near Port St. Mary.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather