Bohonagh

Fieldnotes

I have to agree with everyone below, parking here really is a pain. That along with the fact that it is down as a standing stone on my old version of the OS map makes this a tricky site to get to. I drove up and down this road a number of times before eventually parking a little up from the T-junction at about the only gateway that doesnt cause you to block what is a narrow road.
Its a fantastic site, unfortunately the electric fence does take away from it. The day I visited there were a number of curious cows / bullocks in the field right up to it and as such you didnt feel like staying around for too long.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
22nd September 2011ce

Can I really be the only one who had no problem getting to this place ?
I parked by an old barn and a gated track which I presumed leads to the farm, the stones were just a field away, it was early though, maybe 7am, the only other living souls I saw was a fox and a Gazillion slugs (blyeccck)

It still remains one of the highlights of my first stone hunting visit to Ireland