Amesbury Archer

An Early Bronze Age burial was found on a development site during May 2002.
The grave of a mature man (35 - 50 years old) accompanied by stone arrowheads, stone wristguards, which identify him as an archer dated to about 2,300 BC. There were stone tool kits for butchering carcasses, and for making arrowheads. As well as the archery equipment, the man had three copper knives and a pair of gold earrings. It is believed the earrings were wrapped around the ear rather than hanging from the ear lobe, or were hair tress decorations. He had a bone pin that may have held a leather cloak or mantle. Within touching distance of the man's face were two Beaker pots, a spatula for working flints made from red deer antler, boar's tusks, a cache of flints, and a nodule of iron from a strike-a-light,, The cache of flints included tools, such as knives, scrapers, as well as arrowhead blanks and unused flint flakes. Some, perhaps all of these things are likely to have been in a small bag or container. Another Beaker was found behind the man's back, along with more boar's tusks and another cache of flints, many of which had been used. Scattered over the man's waist and legs were 17 barbed and tanged arrowheads. Two more Beaker pots lay by his bottom and feet. By his knees was another 'bracer', a third tanged copper knife, and a slate belt? ring.

Another burial was found 5m to the east of the 'Archer'. A pair of gold ornaments was found resting against his jaw.

Source - Wiltshire Sites and Monuments Record Number SU14SE169