Lake House

An unexcavated and so undated, ditched bowl barrow with a striking conical profile.

The barrow mound stands 4.75m high, surrounded by a 4m wide by 0.7m deep ditch, from which material was quarried during the initial construction of the monument during the Bronze age. There are indications of an outer bank, surviving as a slight earthwork 4m wide and giving the barrow an overall diameter of 42m.

The profile of the mound displays a distinctly stepped line, very reminiscent of Silbury Hill. This is the result of the construction of a second conical mound on top of the original round barrow. This alteration may be associated with the gentrification of the area, and was intended to provide a prospect mound from which to view Lake House and its surrounding parkland.

Although altered, this barrow and its contents have survived, which unfortunately cannot be said for many of the other round barrows which once dotted the grounds of Lake House, but which are now destroyed.