Majorca

Island

Son Serra de Marina Talaiot
Talaiot de Na Pol Talaiot

<b>Majorca</b>Posted by sals

Monuments of Majorca

In Spanish but don't let that put you off. Loads and loads of info on everything you could possibly want to visit, categorised by type .... fantastic!
sals Posted by sals

Megalithic Culture of Majorca

A good quality guide to several of the major sites of Majorca.
sals Posted by sals

Latest posts for Majorca

Ses Paisses (Poblat) — Fieldnotes

Make sure you check the opening hours at the museum in the centre of the town before walking out here, especially on a blisteringly hot day.

Spanish austerity means the opening hours we'd seen published were no longer up to date, and it was shut when we arrived. Very disappointing!
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Sa Clova d'es Xot (Talaiot) — Links

Wikimedia Commons

Photo of the site by Olaf Tausch.
22nd April 2009ce

Hospitalet Vell (Poblat) — Fieldnotes

Off the main road from Porto Christo to Porto Colom, just past a zoo, there's a left turn to Cales de Mallorca - also with the pink sign to Hospitalet Vell. The first site that was clearly marked on our (AA) map as "ruinas prehistoricas"!

Only about 1km down the road, you can see what appears to be a huge wall to the right a way off the road, and soon after there's another sign and a layby in front of a gate where we parked up and walked up the track to the poblat.

Before you actually get to the wall you've seen, a signpost directs you to the left to the foundations of 3 naviforms with a small wood still separating you from the major part of the site.

Back round the wood and the sheer scale of what appeared to be a wall reveals itself as a rectangular monument with the huge blocks of stone typical of the building style of the era. The interior of this monument had inner walls added later.

Exploring round the back, a path leads to the left to a square talaiot with a series of rooms around it and wooden steps to allow visitors to admire the central support pillar of the talaiot and the only known remaining spars which formed the ceiling and second floor - the last century hasn't been kind to the momuments on the island and many have been left to go to ruin, if not ruined intentionally.

Beyond the talaiot and surrounding rooms, there's a heavily overgrown area with more ruins extending into the woods.

Limited parking, open access & no entrance fee.
sals Posted by sals

Es Closos de can Gaia (Naviform) — Fieldnotes

This site is on the road out of Porto Colom towards S'Horta - the road narrows as it leaves the urban area and the roadside stones - a naviform - are clearly visible on the right hand side.

Almost all the site is in the process of being excavated, but at a very slow rate (20 days a year apparently) and almost all was covered with black tarp and spikes, and we could only make out only one naviform in the uncovered area beyond the road and that was becoming overgrown.

Listed as naviform as this is what's visible but thought to be a settlement of more than 10 buildings.
sals Posted by sals

Es Clapers (Talaiot) — Fieldnotes

Signposted off the main road from Capdepera to Son Cervera, just before Canyamel Golf Club, this one is a bit of a mystery.

The pink sign says "Es Claper des Gigant" - nb the first time we tried to visit was a Sunday and the gate was padlocked with no way in - but open the 2nd time so we could park and walked round and came out on the path round a golf course.

Almost immediately, there's a path off to the left with a wooden sign for "Es Clapers" so we followed the way through a wooded area until we came to a gate and turned right at the T head through it on the basis that my instructions said the talaiot was on high ground.

There were gardeners out on the wide sandy track cutting back the undergrowth, and a few minutes walk later we caught a glimpse of some stone ahead so took a left fork off the main path and after a short climb found ourselves here.

A beautiful talaiot with a path up its side so you can see the entrance, blocked from the outside, and a series of walls and enclosures beyond it .... only checking my notes, I realised it's the poblat of S'Heretat we were in. But the signpost was quite clear ....

So I've listed it as both names and hope someone can identify the location of Es Clapers or confirm that that is the name of the talaiot in the poblat.
sals Posted by sals

Cas Canar (Talaiot) — Fieldnotes

Two square talaiots, right next to each other; the first one you come to has a modern wall enclosing it and was very overgrown when we visited - it was all but impossible to see the zigzag entrance runner or the central column, and the second one is so ruinous it's barely more than a pile of stones in the field boundary.

Directions: From Sencelles take the PM314 south to Cas Canar. After the houses at Cas Canar, just as the road bends sharply to the right, take the turning to the right watch for a pair of gates on the left - one low and rusty, the other over 8ft high with spikes on the top, opposite a sign saying "Sencelles 2,8", - as you look at the gates the talaiots are in the field to the left.
sals Posted by sals

Capocorb Vell (Poblat) — Fieldnotes

Some important information about Capocorb Vell:
There's an entrance fee of 2 euros (2006).
There's a bar and toilets etc.
There's ample car parking.
It's closed on Thursdays!

What day did we visit? Yes, you've guessed it, a Thursday, and our last day of holiday too so no chance to try again.

The perimeter walls were sufficient enough, together with the cacti, to discourage hopping over - a huge site with 5 talaiots and numerous rooms to explore ..... next time!
sals Posted by sals

Ca'n Jordi (Talaiot) — Fieldnotes

From Santanyi, we took the C714 north towards Cas Concos des Cavalier, but after only about 1km took the first right turn. This narrow road bends after maybe ½km, and glancing into the field to the left, I spotted a magnificent section of wall and following the bend round, the talaiot of Ca'n Jordi set back from the road.

This talaiot has a magnificent, if precariously balanced, central pillar and an unusual zigzag entrance runner.

There appeared to be the remains of some walls or rooms adjacant to the talaiot, but an alarmed, and equally alarming when it popped out of the undergrowth, chicken with chicks was in residence, so we didn't investigate too closely, but went into the next field where the wall continues.

Sadly, the talaiot and the sections of wall are all that remains of the poblat Ses Talaies de ca'n Jordi.
sals Posted by sals

Can Roig Nou (Naviform) — Fieldnotes

From the southern town of Felanitx we took the PM512 towards Campos del Port but after about 1km turned off to the right onto the Cami de Son Mesquida. After about 4km, and just before Son Mesquida itself, we took a left onto Cami de Pedreres and almost immediately left again following the signpost to Can Roig.

Before long, there was a right turn with a sign saying "Formatges" which we followed, past a building with huge lettering "Santa Son Mesquida" on it. There's a house numbered 2098 to the right, and after this we kept to the left down a farm track - with a substantially sized ostrich in the field to the left - and pulled up in the farmyard.

We asked permission, and the farmer, with a beaming grin, escorted us past the cowsheds to the naviform.

The naviform is the remaining one of three; it was the middle one, and the wall to its right contains some of the stones from its neighbour. The inside is impressive, with the walls way taller than us; the interior dividing walls are thought to be later, maybe Roman, additions, and the construction of the apse has lead archaeologists to believe there was originally an attic space.
sals Posted by sals

Ets Antigors (Poblat) — Images (click to view fullsize)