Edinburgh Castle

Hillfort

Nearest Town:Edinburgh (2km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT251735 / Sheet: 66

Edinburgh Castle's 'lost history' unearthed

from BBC website

Archaeologists have discovered traces of ancient remains at Edinburgh Castle during preparation work for the construction of a new visitor centre... continues...
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
21st May 2007ce
Edited 21st May 2007ce

Add an image Add an image
<b>Edinburgh Castle</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Edinburgh Castle</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Edinburgh Castle</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Edinburgh Castle</b>Posted by BigSweetie

Like anyone who has visited the wonderful Edingburugh Castle you can't help but think that this would make an ideal spot for a defended enclosure. It reminds me very much of the rocky outcrop that Dumbarton Castle is built on. Posted by CARL