The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Tinlee Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>The Tinlee Stone</b>Posted by Hair BearImage © Hair Bear
Also known as:
  • Peelbraehope

Nearest Town:Hawick (11km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NT483038 / Sheet: 79
Latitude:55° 19' 31.39" N
Longitude:   2° 48' 53.66" W

Added by TMA Ed

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Tinlee Stone</b>Posted by Hair Bear


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The Tinlee Stone
OS Grid NT 483 038
Visited in 1995. It's situated in a firebreak within a forestry plantation, and as far as I'm aware the stone has never been catalogued on the internet. It stands at roughly hip height and access is via a forestry plantation ride (no vehicular access to the public and there's no footpath or track leading to the stone). Possibly worth a visit for the more adventurous amongst you after visiting the easily accessible Ninestane Rig stone circle (OS Grid NY 517 972) where a car park is situated at the nearby Hermitage Castle. The Tinlee Stone is well off the beaten track therefore good map reading and compass skills are essential.
Posted by Hair Bear
21st March 2007ce