The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Penbryn Pillar Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Penbryn Pillar Stone</b>Posted by Mr HamheadImage © Mr Hamhead
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Corbalengi Stone
  • Dyffryn Bern Stone

Nearest Town:Newcastle Emlyn (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN289514 / Sheet: 145
Latitude:52° 8' 2.03" N
Longitude:   4° 30' 0.84" W

Added by Mr Hamhead

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Penbryn Pillar Stone</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Could not get close to this stone that I spotted across a very damp field. I would think it is about 5ft high and quite broad. It is in a triangular field bounded on all sides by minor roads just to the north of Aberporth.

It is marked on the map as Pillar Stone and a bit of searching on the web came up with the facts that it was 'discovered' in the early 1800s when a tumulus was removed including a heap of stones. The stone was re-erected and an urn and several supposedly Roman coins were found. These were given to Colchester Museum... who now have no record of them!

The inscription reads 'Corbalengi Iacit Ordovs'
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
22nd February 2007ce
Edited 23rd February 2007ce