Bullaun Stone

Nearest Town:Bagenalstown (5km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   S752633 / Sheet: 61

Kildreenagh 2 Bullaun Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kildreenagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kildreenagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kildreenagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kildreenagh</b>Posted by ryaner

A magnificent stone, hidden and neglected in the wall of a large field. The two conjoined bullauns are some of the deepest I've seen. Full of water and leaf mulch, I was only able to test their depth by using a stick of about a foot long. This sunk all the way 'til it disappeared. The Arch. Inventory of Co. Carlow describes the bullauns as 'conical', putting one in mind of the nearby stone in Myshall graveyard. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Latest posts for Kildreenagh

Kildreenagh 2 (Bullaun Stone) — Images (click to view fullsize)