The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Glencullen

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Glencullen</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Queen Mab

Nearest Town:Bray (7km E)
OS Ref (IE):   O192203 / Sheet: 50
Latitude:53° 13' 11.11" N
Longitude:   6° 12' 54.73" W

Added by FourWinds

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glencullen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Glencullen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Glencullen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Glencullen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Glencullen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Glencullen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A great shining white sugar cube of a lump of quartz with an entirely square footprint! Christ, if it wasn't disrespectful to the lichen which had made there home upon it, I would be tempted to scrub it back to its Persilwhiteness to see it glow, glow, glow. An iceberg in a field.

It reminded me of the solitary and proud beauty of the Hawkstone in Oxfordshire. Gorgeous.
Jane Posted by Jane
16th February 2003ce