Cefn Penagored

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Bala (12km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ039336 / Sheet: 125

Added by Idwal

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cefn Penagored</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Penagored</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Penagored</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Penagored</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Penagored</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Penagored</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Penagored</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Penagored</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Penagored</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Penagored</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Penagored</b>Posted by postman

Idwal couldn't find it, I know why, it is an utter B'stard to find.
This is my second attempt to locate this kerb cairn, it is not on any map, no one has been here before me, except coflein, and they're not always completely trustworthy. We walked this way and that, couldn't find it, we then split up, Alken went high, I went low, still couldn't find it. When looking at a picture or two of it on Coflein I took a photo of the screen with my phone, so with phone in hand we were desperately trying to match up the picture on my phone with the landscape around us, it was not easy, no, it was hard.
we sat on a rock and wondered if it was normal to keep looking. Then I finally saw something on the ground that was in the phone picture, so we carried on, normal or not. Alken went low, lower than I went, and I went high, but not as high as Alken went. Then at long last I found it.
Since Coflein sent it's envoys out to photograph the place a lot of growing has occurred, the gorse is closing in on itself and choking any paths through it, the moss, which had all but covered all the stones, we stripped off the moss and generally tidied up a bit and set about photographing the place, sufficiently enough that subsequent explorers will not have as hard a time of it as we did.

CEFN PENAGORED CAIRN AND RING CAIRN
There are two cairns set in close proximity on the slope of the Cefn Penagored ridge. Both cairns are about 6m in diameter but are of different forms. The upper cairn has a clearly defined structure marked by a prominent ring of large stones, some over a metre in length. The lower cairn is defined by an earth and stone bank which includes a large quantity of white quartz. There is a small stone lined cist at its centre.

Ring cairn? there is no ring cairn, and there is no cist at it's center.
Confused?

Ps, We also tried and failed to find another ring cairn.
Ffridd Camen, ring cairn (Possible)
SJ04743447
A bank of earth and stones, 2.0m wide, 0.4m high and 10.5m overall diameter, with orthostatic internal kerbing, and possible cist elements visible.
Could not find.

The description in Coflein reads:
"Two cairns set in close proximity on the slope of the Cefn Penagored ridge. Both cairns are about 6m in diameter but are of different forms. The upper cairn has a clearly defined structure marked by a prominent ring of large stones, some over a metre in length. The lower cairn is dedined by an earth and stone bank which includes a large quantity of white quartz. Ther is a small stone lined cist at its centre."

I couldn't find anything in the thick gorse!
Idwal Posted by Idwal