The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Cwm Tywyll

Ring Cairn

<b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (24.3.2018)
Also known as:
  • Nant Cwm Tywyll

Nearest Town:Bala (13km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ046334 / Sheet: 125
Latitude:52° 53' 21.05" N
Longitude:   3° 25' 5.11" W

Added by Idwal

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm Tywyll</b>Posted by Idwal

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
After spending time at Nant Esgeiriau cairn and then Pennant cairns we gave over some time to have a good look round the Cwm Tywyll ritual complex.
Avebury, Stonehenge, Ness of Bordgar, these are all ritual complexes too, but lack of fame isn't the only difference between those and here.
A few cairns, a ring cairn and a small standing stone are what it takes to be dubbed "ritual complex" here in the North Walean uplands. An ignorant walker would walk right on through it without noticing it, there are no temples or trilithons here. It's a subtle complex.
But still quite beautiful, the views in all directions stir the soul. We never saw no small standing stone, just a cairn and the ring cairn, coflein only says it's a possible ring cairn, but i'm going to go out on a limb and suggest that Thesweatcheat and myself have been to more ring cairns than the person who said possible, and we say definitely a ring cairn.
I'm not sure I discerned the three eccentrically concentric stony rings, it's a bit of a messy ring cairn, for sure, but still a ring cairn.
A small cairn is across the footpath, worthy of note only because of it's close proximity to the ring cairn.
postman Posted by postman
26th March 2018ce

Immediately to the north-east of the path by the footpath sign. GPS reading SJ 0469 3346. Three very low banks with lots of stones are visible.

Coflein gives the following description: "Three eccentrically concentric stony rings, each c.2.0m thick, 20m overall diameter, the innermost circle, c.6.0m overall diameter. Part of what is designated the 'Cwm Tywyll ritual complex'"

There is also a round cairn of 6m diameter immediately on the other side of the path. GPS reading SJ 0466 3344.

Both are on a plateau with superb 360 degree views.
Idwal Posted by Idwal
2nd October 2006ce
Edited 2nd October 2006ce