The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Bedd Crynddyn


<b>Bedd Crynddyn</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Moel Cerrig Gwynion

Nearest Town:Llanfyllin (11km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ058280 / Sheet: 125
Latitude:52° 50' 27.09" N
Longitude:   3° 23' 55.3" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bedd Crynddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bedd Crynddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bedd Crynddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bedd Crynddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bedd Crynddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bedd Crynddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bedd Crynddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bedd Crynddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bedd Crynddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bedd Crynddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bedd Crynddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bedd Crynddyn</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Glad I didn't.

I had originally decided to leave this barrow for someone else to go and find, but with the nearby little cracker of Glan Hafon cairn with central boulder I couldn't leave it out. Similarly I was going to leave Craig Rhiwarth hill fort off the list, but with another nearby cairn with cist and the loveliest of Welsh scenery i'll be back up this way sooner or later.

It will be a long walk to this out sized barrow no matter which way you come from, I came from the east off Y Clogydd near Glan Hafon, the route passed several old quarry work sites, there are many in the Cwm. A footpath leads straight to it from the road though through the forestry area to the barrows west, if you just wanted to see the barrow.

Rhiannon's Miscellaneous notes point out the barrows dimensions, 19 meters across and 1.5 meters high, and also mentions the quartz covering the barrow once enjoyed, even the boundary stone is there, I think. But sometimes numbers can't do it the justice it deserves, so in plain speak, it's a really big one, twice as high as me, and the footprint as big as a house. Pleasantly huge. The quartz is mostly grass covered now but in places the stone that one can see, be a gleaming white. On the barrows summit a big gnarled lump of quartz stands upright, almost mimicking a two stone row with the probable boundary stone.
You can see the barrow clearly from Glan Hafon cairn, but why cant I see the cairn from here, Craig Ty Glas cairn with cist should be visible across the valley east-ish from here but for the forestry trees. A gap through the hills south west reveals a sadly flat area of Wales leading on to the English border. But south is the massive lump of rock Craig Rhiwarth, cairns from the bronze age crown summits within an Iron age fort and later Hafods (summer highland farm dwellings)were constructed.
The views are worth the long trek alone, take a circular ish walk of five hours to see Glan Hafon cairn - Bedd Crynddyn barrow - Craig Rhiwarth, you'll be glad you did, you'll be knackered, but glad.
postman Posted by postman
14th December 2013ce
Edited 29th December 2013ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Just to the south at SJ 05809 27645 is Carreg or Careg y Cyfrwy:
This curiously and naturally shaped stone, known as the 'Saddle stone,' stands upon the parish boundary, and close to 'Bedd Crynddyn'. Its height above ground is from 12 to 15 inches, with a length of 24 inches, and a width averaging 15 inches. -- Visited, 6th September, 1910.
An inventory of the ancient and historical monuments of the county of Montgomery (1911).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
28th February 2013ce

A tumulus, not marked on the Ordnance sheet. It is also sometimes called 'Moel Cerrig Gwynion,' and is visible for some distance, the white quartz stones upon it rendering it conspicuous. It has a height of 8 to 10 feet, with a circumference at base of 250 feet. No traces of its having been opened are to be detected. On its summit sheep have worn a slight depression, and the part so exposed shos the tumulus to be constructed of earth and small stones; the outer covering, now largely grass-grown, being formed of the white quartz already noted above. -- Visited, 6th September, 1910.
An inventory of the Ancient and Historical Monuments of the County of Montgomery (1911).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
27th February 2013ce

Coflein describes this barrow as 19m in diameter and 1.5m high, set upon a natural knoll. Its name means 'shivering' or 'trembling' grave. Now that's got to have a good story attached to it, surely.* [*Except this is completely wrong - see Maldwyn's comment below. Apologies.] Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
18th August 2006ce
Edited 2nd April 2009ce