The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

County Kildare  

Carbury Hill

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Carbury Hill</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Fairy Hill

Nearest Town:Kildare (22km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   N685348 / Sheet: 49
Latitude:53° 21' 32.33" N
Longitude:   6° 58' 15.71" W

Added by bawn79


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

Sites of disputed antiquity:
2 posts
Trinity Well Sacred Well

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carbury Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Carbury Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Carbury Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Carbury Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Carbury Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Carbury Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Carbury Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Carbury Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Carbury Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Carbury Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Carbury Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Carbury Hill</b>Posted by bawn79

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I'd been to Carbury Hill before and not visited the barrows. The site is really a barrow cemetery – I counted four, but there may be more under the gorse as the hill drops away to the west.

The main barrow is huge and its ditch hasn't silted up too badly over the years. Indeed, it's almost 2 metres deep in places. The diameter is about 30 metres and it has two satellite barrows within another 30 metres of it. There's also another small mound/barrow about 120 metres to the south with the ubiquitous trig point plonked on it.

From the main barrow, there would be views all around had the gorse not taken hold so vigoursly.
ryaner Posted by ryaner
14th September 2013ce

Carbury Hill is on the Eiscar Riada and is close to Trinity Well the source of the River Boyne that runs by Bru na Boinne.
This has multiple phases of use. There are the two barrows that are dated to the bronze age, a motte and of course the tower-house which is impressive and worth a look around. This hill looks very dramatic and you get a feeling that with the mupltiple periods of use this is an important hill. I'm looking for more folklore/history about this site.

Carbury can be found by turning off in Enfield on the M4, the road is windy. Head into the village of Carbury and turn right at in the middle of the village. There is a Protestant church you can park beside. There is also the ruins of another church and graveyard on the hill.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
26th May 2006ce
Edited 29th May 2009ce

Latest posts for Carbury Hill

Trinity Well (Sacred Well) — Fieldnotes

Ive yet to be able to find this well. It is in on an old estate and everytime I try to get in to see it there are bullocks or something blocking my way. The best to park to try is at a Bus Eireann stop adjacent to the gates of the demense. The road in is basically one way with few places to turn so you would have to reverse back out. The big country house is meant to have been built on a passage mound. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
26th May 2006ce

Trinity Well (Sacred Well) — Folklore

Taken from Sacred Ireland – Cary Meehan
"The Boyne is closely linked with the goddess Boand or Bó Fhinn, the White Cow Goddess who is part of the earliest Irish mythology. She is said to inhabit a sí or mound here where Newberry house now stands, at the source of the river Boyne. The well is described as having nine hazel trees overhanging it. When the nuts fell into the well, their magical properties went into the water. It was said that anyone drinking its water in June would become a poet. Boand was, among other things, the goddess of poetry.
Carbury used to be known as 'Sidh Neachtain' which means 'the Fairy Mound of Neachtain'. Neachtain is mentioned in the Annals of the Four Masters as a Tuatha Dé Danann leader and king of Ireland for one year in 45AD. He is variously known as Neachtain or Nuadha and also as the magical figure Neachtain, the water god, whose task was to care for the well and make sure its power was not unleashed in a destructive way. There are a number of versions of the following story.
Neachtain and Boand were married but she was never allowed to visit the sacred well with her husband. He and his brothers were the keepers of the well and even its location was kept a secret. They made regular visits there and on one occasion, overcome by curiosity, Boand followed them. Later she went back herl
self and tasted the forbidden water which then rose up and overwhelmed her, flowing out to sea and forming the sacred waters of the river Boyne, a watery embodiment of her spirit as the goddess Boand."
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
26th May 2006ce