The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Dorrery</b>Posted by LianachanImage © Lianachan
Also known as:
  • Blar a' Choire

Nearest Town:Thurso (12km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND069566 / Sheets: 11, 12
Latitude:58° 29' 16.15" N
Longitude:   3° 35' 49.47" W

Added by Lianachan

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dorrery</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dorrery</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dorrery</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>Dorrery</b>Posted by Lianachan


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Solitary standing stone, approximately 5ft in height. It is in wet, boggy ground and there are no paths to it. Posted by Lianachan
24th April 2006ce