The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Long Barrow

<b>Owslebury</b>Posted by UncleRobImage © UncleRob
Also known as:
  • South-west of Longwood House

Nearest Town:Winchester (7km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU534244 / Sheet: 185
Latitude:51° 0' 57.29" N
Longitude:   1° 14' 19.13" W

Added by dickie

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Owslebury</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Owslebury</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Owslebury</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Owslebury</b>Posted by UncleRob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Having seen this marked on the OS map but read Dickie's fieldnotes, I didn't hold out much hope for it. But when I stumbled through into the copse it was a real jaw-dropping moment. It was late autumn and a bright day with sun coming through the golden leaves and there in front of me was a beauty of a long barrow, the entire width of the copse. MAGIC says 72 metres long, 22m wide at east end and 17m wide at west end, and 2m high. OK, it's no West Kennet, there are trees growing out of it and rabbits living in it, but that's not bad for 5000 or so years old. I think I must have a soft spot for antiquities overgrown by woodland, there is some extra tranquillity and mystery about it. Anyway, my top tip is to sneak up from the road further east from Dickie's approach. There is a gate leading into woodland and from that you can turn right into a field. Look back down toward the road; if you are in the right field there should be a old fallen tree trunk down at the bottom. Walk away from the road and go straight ahead into the copse. No sign of who owns the land but it is easy to visit without damaging any crops, fences etc.

Also, the pin on the Google map is in the wrong copse... it's the next one to the north.
UncleRob Posted by UncleRob
21st November 2007ce
Edited 27th December 2007ce

This site isn't easily found. Heading NE out of Owlesbury past the recreation ground on the right, straight on over the crossroads, about a third of a mile up the road the Kings Way emerges both sides of the road. Park in the southerly layby/field entrance and walk across the field following the bridle path. Take a left as you near the end of the copse, not well marked by a small post. Keep to the path following the narrow stretch of trees initially to the right and then crossing nearer to the left of the narrow strip. When the woods broaden around you walk through the trees to the left and Shortlands a square copse is visible on the other side of the field. All appears private but the barrow is just about definable in the hedgerow under the trees. The barrow is badly mutilated by animals, trees and is almost undefinable. It stretched from the front to the back of the copse

Hampshire Treasures - "In trees at southern edge of Shortlands Copse. O.S.A. No. SU 52 SW 13. Last O.S. Inspection 9.7.68. Ref: P.H.F,C., Vol. 14, p. 116."
dickie Posted by dickie
1st November 2005ce