The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Maen Cattwg

Cup Marked Stone

<b>Maen Cattwg</b>Posted by -Rowan-Image © Rowan
Also known as:
  • Maen Catwg

Nearest Town:Bargoed (3km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST127974 / Sheet: 171
Latitude:51° 40' 5.04" N
Longitude:   3° 15' 44.96" W

Added by Paulus

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maen Cattwg</b>Posted by -Rowan- <b>Maen Cattwg</b>Posted by -Rowan- <b>Maen Cattwg</b>Posted by -Rowan-


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Park in country land and follow public access route as shown on O/S map. Stone is on the right in second field you come to. Easy to spot - large flat stone in middle of field. Lots of cup marks on surface. When I visited I found a lucky horse shoe! Posted by CARL
10th March 2010ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A note by J Wiles in the National Monument Record (NMR), available via Coflein, describes Maen Catwg as,
A roughly rectangular prostrate stone, 2.6m by 1.7m and 0.6m thick. There are 33-50 cup-marks on the upper surface of the stone, which has been suggested to have been the capstone of a collapsed megalithic chamber.
The NMR also describes a second cupmarked stone discovered in 1990 by T Driver (him again) in a pile of cleared boulders in a field near Maen Cattwg. The record states that, "the present status of the second carved stone is not known". I think that means they lost it.

The eight figure grid reference given for Maen Catwg is ST12709742 and the National Primary Record Number (NPRN) is 93097.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
28th March 2006ce
Edited 28th March 2006ce