Scotland   Highland (Islands)   Isle of Skye

Achadh Nam Bard

Nearest Town:Uig (13km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NG426506 / Sheet: 23

Added by Hob

<b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by Hob

Visited 29.7.13

Best place to park is near the turn off and a quick hop over the fence and you are up close and personal with the standing stone. Not that there is much in the way of standing. The stone is little more than a square stone sticking out the heather.

Just to the north of the stone is a Cairn. This can be easily seen as a heather covered mound.

Not much else to say really.

This is a good contender for the title of 'smallest standing stone'.

Or mebbe not. Could it actually be a giant stone, over 6ft tall buried in the peat so that only the tip is showing? Well, OK, fair enough, probably not.

It is fairly close to the road, with only a small wire fence to hop over, and there's a cairn about 80m to the NNW. So at least that's something.
Hob Posted by Hob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
According to RCAHMS, this diminutive stone is in an old churchyard. I didn't notice any sign of a church, possibly the traces are buried in the undergrowth, but it's interesting to see a church with a standing stone and a cairn. Nice inference of continuity. Hob Posted by Hob