Achadh Nam Bard

• Kensaleyre

6 posts
Kensalyre Cairn Cairn(s)
7 posts
Kensalyre Standing Stone Standing Stone / Menhir

Add an image Add an image
<b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Nam Bard</b>Posted by Hob

Achadh Nam Bard Cairn NG42565 50642

From the Kensalyre Standing Stone I headed over increasingly soggy ground to the cairn which sits a short distance from were I'd started.

It is a small cairn being around 4.5m wide and is more than 0.5m at best in height. The open cist mentioned by Canmore probably still exists but is covered to much in heather to make out clearly. They are right in saying that a kerb does surround the edge.

One thing they don't mention is the water filled hole I fell into, well camouflaged, just to the south of the cairn.

Achadh Nam Bard Standing Stone NG42630 50581

The wee, emphasis on wee, standing stone only sits at a height of less than 1m. Like all the other sites here it has tremendous views all round, the only eyesore being the passing traffic.

Grid refs are to avoid confusion.

Visited 19/7/2019

Visited 29.7.13

Best place to park is near the turn off and a quick hop over the fence and you are up close and personal with the standing stone. Not that there is much in the way of standing. The stone is little more than a square stone sticking out the heather.

Just to the north of the stone is a Cairn. This can be easily seen as a heather covered mound.

Not much else to say really.

This is a good contender for the title of 'smallest standing stone'.

Or mebbe not. Could it actually be a giant stone, over 6ft tall buried in the peat so that only the tip is showing? Well, OK, fair enough, probably not.

It is fairly close to the road, with only a small wire fence to hop over, and there's a cairn about 80m to the NNW. So at least that's something.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A piece of land formerly appropriated to the use of Macdonalds Bards, it is situated to the south east of Kensaleyre and is the property of Lord Macdonald. It signifies, Bards field.

Scotland's Places
Edited 31st July 2019ce

According to RCAHMS, this diminutive stone is in an old churchyard. I didn't notice any sign of a church, possibly the traces are buried in the undergrowth, but it's interesting to see a church with a standing stone and a cairn. Nice inference of continuity. Hob Posted by Hob

Latest posts for Achadh Nam Bard

Showing 1-10 of 13 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Kensalyre Standing Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

The taller of the two standing stones looks down on the three sites being a walk of only 240m over squelchy heather covered ground from the roadside cairn.

The flat topped stone is about 1m tall with no markings but has superb all round views.

Now onto the second cairn, in this confusing place.

Kensalyre Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

There is a layby just before the the B8036 junction which serves as the perfect place to stop and visit four sites.

The first site is simple, follow the fence north on the east side of the road and you'll walk straight to the cairn. This site was once 20m wide and 2m high. It still has the height but it has been badly damaged. Much has happened, road improvements to the A87 have led to west side being removed, sometime in it's past has been houked and most recently a fence has been plonked on top.

Despite all of this it has great views of multiple sites plus kerbs remain on the east side.

Kensalyre Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Kensalyre Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kensalyre Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kensalyre Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kensalyre Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kensalyre Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Kensalyre Standing Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Kensalyre Standing Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kensalyre Standing Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kensalyre Standing Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy