The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Clach Na Buidseach

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Clach Na Buidseach</b>Posted by tiompanImage © tiompan
Also known as:
  • The Witchcraft Stone
  • Witches' Stone

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (5km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN916541 / Sheet: 52
Latitude:56° 39' 57.86" N
Longitude:   3° 46' 8.03" W

Added by tiompan

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clach Na Buidseach</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Clach Na Buidseach</b>Posted by tiompan


Add folklore Add folklore
From Graeme C's 'Yorkshire Rock Art' site:
The Witchcraft Stone - Clach na Buidseach - Strathtay, Perthshire PSAS 1920-21 p38 - This is the name given to a large cup marked boulder built into a dry stone wall on Tullypowrie farm. No tradition was noted regarding how the stone came by this name, although local opinion was that the stone was a cresset to hold lamps for monks attending midnight services.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
21st May 2005ce
Edited 26th May 2005ce