The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Caerberllan Farm

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Caerberllan Farm</b>Posted by MeicImage © Michael Mitchell
Also known as:
  • Caer Berllan

Nearest Town:Barmouth (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH662080 / Sheet: 124
Latitude:52° 39' 10" N
Longitude:   3° 58' 41.5" W

Added by ttTom

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caerberllan Farm</b>Posted by Meic <b>Caerberllan Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Caerberllan Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Caerberllan Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Caerberllan Farm</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Caerberllan Farm</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Caerberllan Farm</b>Posted by ttTom <b>Caerberllan Farm</b>Posted by ttTom


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Poor stone, poor poor stone. Look what they've done to this poor old stone, moved, drilled, a gate hung on it and the hedge isnt a friendly hedge neither.
An essential part of a complete circumnavigation of Cadair Idris. If you like castles, then sooner or later youll get round to visiting Castle y Bere, which is about half a mile away, come see the stone, lament it, caress it, feel sorry for it and while your there why not leave a whole bunch of tat, sorry I mean offerings, farmer gitty Mcdontgiveatoss can clean up for us it seems.
postman Posted by postman
18th July 2011ce
Edited 22nd July 2011ce

Visited 14th November 2004: This sorry looking stone is easy to find, and easy to get at because it's right next to the road. The hedge had just been cut when we visited, and I was alarmed at how close the the flail had got to the top of the stone.

This standing stone isn't in it's original location. It once stood in the centre of the field, but for the life of me I can't figure out where I read that (as soon as I remember I'll post it up).
Kammer Posted by Kammer
2nd December 2005ce
Edited 2nd December 2005ce

A chunky stone near Birds Rock in the beautiful Dysynni Valley. Sadly now used as a gatepost and half hidden by a hedge. The stone is marked on Ordnance Survey maps at the crossroads. Posted by ttTom
25th March 2005ce
Edited 14th November 2005ce