The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Alveston Down

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Alveston Down</b>Posted by IkeImage © Ike
Also known as:
  • Vattingstone Lane

Nearest Town:Chepstow (11km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST626883 / Sheets: 162, 172
Latitude:51° 35' 30.41" N
Longitude:   2° 32' 23.8" W

Added by Ike

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Alveston Down</b>Posted by Ike <b>Alveston Down</b>Posted by Ike


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 14.8.10.
Nice and easy this one. Park opposite Marlwood School and look for the field gate opposite Quarry Road. From the field gate the Barrow is easily seen. The field had recently been ploughed and as it was raining I didn't fancy getting covered in mud and therefore viewed from the gate. The Barrow was covered in long grass so stood out well against the ploughed brown soil.
Posted by CARL
16th August 2010ce