The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Balholmie</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Balhomie

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (8km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO148363 / Sheet: 53
Latitude:56° 30' 39.57" N
Longitude:   3° 23' 4.55" W

Added by nickbrand

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Balholmie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balholmie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balholmie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balholmie</b>Posted by nickbrand Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Balholmie</b>Posted by rockartuk


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This cup-and-ring marked stone was "raised" prior to 1867 by Mr A. Ferguson, school-master of Cargill.
It is recorded in Canmore under NMRS-number NO13NE 8 (Newbigging/Balholmie House) and NO13NW 9 (Balhomie/Balholmie).
The original finding place is not known and it is not clear when and why it was moved to Balholmie House.
rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
30th May 2007ce

I called here today to photograph the Pictish symbol stone built into a rockery at the house. Spoke to the lady there and was told there was another stone there too. Different bit of the garden, bit it was OK to go and take a look. I'm glad I did.

I don't think this stone is in its original position, it's too well landscaped. Think it may well have been acquired at the same time the Pictish stone was removed from Whitefield Farm. But it is a standing stone, as the three well-defined cup marks point out. A nice surprise as I don't see any reference to it in Canmore. The lady of the house didn't know where it had come from, unfortunately.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
4th March 2005ce


Add a link Add a link

Balholmie House on BRAC

The three decorated stones at and around Balholmie House
rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
30th May 2007ce