Oban Nam Fiadh

Nearest Town:Uig (55km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF843624 / Sheet: 22

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Oban Nam Fiadh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Oban Nam Fiadh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Oban Nam Fiadh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Oban Nam Fiadh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Oban Nam Fiadh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Oban Nam Fiadh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Oban Nam Fiadh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Oban Nam Fiadh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Oban Nam Fiadh</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the shore of Loch Carabhat near Dun Scor we headed the short journey north to the chamber cairn at Oban Nam Faidh in wind and driving rain. Fortunately the ground here is all heather so no marshy stuff to walk on.

Vegetation in the form of ferns might cover this site but there was more than enough left for this site to remain impressive. It is almost 20m wide / 2m tall and like most of its neighbours has been robbed to make various huts and wind breaks. Six stones still stand of the chamber but the capstones have fallen to the side. Some stones remain of what might be a inner and outer kerb.

The big problem here was taking photographs, it was lashing down, hopefully what I've put up gives some idea of the site.

3rd September 2019ce

We didn't actually get to this site!

Which is a pity because it looked good on paper. A well-defined passage and chamber with two capstones still in place but lacking a covering cairn. The best chambered cairn in this group of sites!

We didn't get there because it would have involved crossing some of the scariest, marshiest ground I have encountered. As we came down from Craonaval, we dropped from the 50m highest point to somewhere between 10 and 20m where it started to feel like we were walking on lumpy custard. There was no way round it so we retreated quickly.

It had been raining heavily in the few days before our visit so it may not always be like this. Nevertheless, TAKE CARE WHEN VISITING THIS SITE.

Not visited 26 July 2004
greywether Posted by greywether