Glenballoch Stone Circle

• Courthill

Nearest Town:Rattray (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO185481 / Sheet: 53

Added by Martin

Web searches for Glenballoch Stone Circle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glenballoch Stone Circle</b>Posted by Martin

The outlier has some cup marks on it, low down on the SE edge. They appear to form a rough diamond shape, visible in a couple of the pictures I have posted. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Glenballoch Four-Poster
AKA Craighall or Courthill
Sunday 28/7/02
As luck would have it, I ask permission to visit this four-poster at the fantastic old Saw Mill Cottage at Glenballoch. Through the amazing garden I meet the owner of the cottage who informs me that the farmer who owns the fields opposite lives somewhere in Perth. However, he adds that the farmer who rents the land has no objections to visitors to this site and the nearby standing stone. I leave him to his gardening whilst I head off in search of ancient astronomies. From the road the site is obvious as it’s on a huge mound and covered in nettles and thistles. I head up the small hill and carefully pick my way to the stones- a bad time to be wearing trekking sandals and three-quarter lengths! Whilst having a look around I hear the field gate opening below the mound and almost immediately I’m greeted by the Mill Cottage collie dog. It’s owner follows puffing on his pipe. We have another chat in the stones- this time about the meaning and placement of this site. He tells me he comes up to this stone circle regularly and often ponders its meaning. He goes on to say that his house gives him an excellent view of the sky all year round and he notes the position of the sun setting and rising with regards to the horizon. From here, Glenballoch standing stone is only about 200 m northeast and we agree that this site may have possibly been used as a calendar of agricultural activity. We have a very pleasant chat standing amongst these ancient stones- I tell him of another stone circle and standing stone which once stood on the hill above us until being destroyed in the 1950s. I mention the fact that I’ve visited this site before about 10 year ago and he’s keen to know if it has deteriorated in that time. Looking around us, I think it possibly has. There seems to be more field clearance stones- indeed the north stone is almost hidden under a pile, whilst there are some very large stones next to the western stone. The stone at the south seems to have more broken from it. Bit messy I’m afraid! The man and his dog bid their farewell leaving me with the stones. Despite the nettles, thistles and field clearance stones, this is still and enchanting and atmospheric place. I head northeast to the massive outlier…

Glenballoch
October 1992
This stone circle is a curious one cos on the OS Pathfinder map this site is marked as two standing stones and marked in normal font, not the quaint olde antiquarian way! Burl has this site as well preserved and a four poster, but when I visited I would say it's not one of the most obvious four posters I've been to. Indeed, it looks as if there is a ruined internal cairn and three large blocks of stone, but none of em are very upright. Just to the northeast of the circle there is a great standing stone (at approx NO185483) which is probably an outlier. You can make it out in the background just above the middle stone.

Directions
From Blairgowrie and Rattray take the Drimmie hill road at NO179463 north east-ish! Pass Bonnington farm on the left side of the road and continue til you get to the sawmill just down from Glenballoch cottage. The stone circle is in the field on the right just off the road.