The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Northern Ireland   County Fermanagh  

Reyfad

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Reyfad</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Boho

OS Ref (GB):   H112462 / Sheet: 17
Latitude:54° 21' 51.26" N
Longitude:   7° 49' 39.65" W

Added by FourWinds


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Reyfad</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Reyfad</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Reyfad</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Reyfad</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Reyfad</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Reyfad</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Reyfad</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Reyfad</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Reyfad</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Reyfad</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Reyfad</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Reyfad</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Reyfad</b>Posted by tiompan

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
This page in 'Traces of the Elder Faiths of Ireland' by W G Wood-Martin (1902) seems to show the same cross and base as Tiompan's picture from Boho churchyard (about 500yds from the rock carvings). The book says: Men are reported to resort to this stone in cases where they have no children after marriage. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
23rd October 2010ce
Edited 23rd October 2010ce